fbpx

Privacy Policy – Tulle & Tweed Photography

The goal of this privacy policy is to outline how Tulle & Tweed Photography collects, stores and uses your personal information collected on this site or in subsequent client-photographer communications. Tulle & Tweed Photography respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through this policy

By using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by and abide by the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

This policy was written by, and is owned exclusively by Tulle & Tweed Photography and unauthorized reproduction in part or in full is prohibited without prior written consent. 

For the purpose of this document, Tulle & Tweed Photography will herein be referred to as “The Photographer”. The client, individual, or Website visitor will be herein referred to as “The Client”

This policy solely references the information collected on this “Website” (tulleandtweedphotography.com) and in inquiring with The Photographer and/or hiring The Photographer via the contact forms. The Photographer may utilize companies or services to carry out the scope of his/her work which have their own privacy statements (such as client management systems, email hosts, Website hosts, gallery delivery programs, etc.). 

 

Information Collection & Usage

When you access this Website, The Photographer collects certain personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address, billing/shipping address and any voluntary personal identifying information through the contact form and email communications. This information may also be collected when The Client signs an agreement with The Photographer. 

The information collected on this Website is used solely for the purpose of Client identification, communication and to provide the services inquired about, contracted for or to communicate regarding those services in the future. Information will not be sold to third-parties or used in any illegal manner. Information may be shared with third parties when it is necessary to do so, such as for shipping purposes, to abide by legal requests, orders or subpoenas, or for the purpose of responding to or creating legal claims under the laws of Canada, if we feel that someone may be physically at risk, or that illegal activity has occurred or may occur as required by law. 

Personal information may also be disclosed to third-parties, such as a lawyer/collection agency, when needed to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between The Client and The Photographer. 

Information may be provided to any purchaser of our business, or in the event of company dissolution, divestiture, sale, transfer or in the event of an audit.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which includes an anonymous form of identification that asks permission for the website to store your browsing information from this website on your computer. A website can only view the cookies it sent to you, not cookies from other websites. 

We may use cookies to track your visit to our Website and to provide you with a faster viewing experience in the future. Our web servers automatically log the visitor’s IP address and other pertinent information, however this information is not used to directly identify you and your browsing history. This data helps us understand how our site and services are being used so we can improve upon it as necessary for a more relevant user experience. We may also utilize social media pixels to track referring links to our website (from google or facebook for example). Usage of such pixels will be strictly in accordance with the policies outlined by those respective websites/platforms. 

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some apps, websites, browsers, or application providers also use cookies to track your web activity. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect personal information about your online activities over time, across the internet and other sites, or elsewhere online such as in applications or programs connected to the internet. They may use this information to provide you with advertising that is based on your behaviours and targeted to you directly. This Website and The Photographer do not control third-party tracking technologies or how they may be used based on your browser and device settings. 

 

Email Communication

When filling out a contact form on this Website, this will trigger a correspondence via e-mail. You may also email us directly using the addresses provided on this Website. Content shared with us via e-mail is retained and governed by the same policy as content shared within use of this Website. Information will only be shared with third-parties when it is necessary to do so to provide the services and products requested. All email communication is maintained and protected in accordance with federal law. 

 

CASL (Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation)

“(CASL) protects consumers and businesses from the misuse of digital technology, including spam and other electronic threats. It also aims to help businesses stay competitive in a global, digital marketplace. Learn about the legislation as well as how to protect yourself from spam and how to report it when necessary.” (From the Government of Canada website).

We will keep your e-mail address confidential. We will never sell, rent, or lease our email lists to third parties, nor we will disclose your email address or personal information to third parties unless it is necessary to provide our services or deliver our products as requested. All emails will state who the email is from and how to contact the sender. The Client may request to be removed from any mailing list at any time by replying to email communications from us with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”. This instruction will also be made clear in our email communications to The Client. 

 

Children Under 13 years of Age

This Website is not intended for use by those under the age of 13 years of age. We will never intentionally ask anyone under the age of 13 for personal information, or contact those under the age of 13 without their parent or legal guardian’s permission. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this website. Any information unknowingly collected for those persons under 13 will be immediately deleted. If you feel your child’s information has been shared with us unknowingly, please contact us immediately using the contact information here

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may change to adapt to our businesses changing needs or the law. Notifications of such changes will be placed on this page at the time of the change. This page will be the source of the most up-to-date information and policy. You may refer back to it at any time and we encourage you to do so.

 

Need additional information? Have a question? Contact Us!